Free Standard Shipping Over $150 🚚

Privacy Policy

Geltac is dedicated to the protection of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)). This privacy policy highlights the variation of information that is gathered by Geltac and how use and protect it. The policy states which procedures to take if you do not want your personal information collected and how you can change your information that you may have already provided to us.

YOUR CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By accessing our website you agree to the following terms of our privacy policy as described herein. If you do not accept these terms of policy, please leave the website immediately.

INFORMATION COLLECTED
When you place an order with Geltac, you will be asked for the following personal information: your name, email address, mailing address, delivery address, phone number and credit card data. We may use this information to process payments, send you your goodies, contact you after hours or enter you into store competitions. We may share this information, only if necessary, with those parties that are involved with processing your order. This may include the financial institution that issued you your bankcard as well as the shipping carrier that will deliver your little parcel to your door.
When you place an order with Geltac for a product we may collect the following information;
• Name
• Email Address
• Mailing Address
• Delivery Address
• Phone Number
• Credit Card data

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


COOKIES

A Cookie a small data file that is stored by the Web browser you use on your computer. We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session, to enable you to proceed to checkout at any time and to personalise your online experience. If you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this website. Refer to the Help content of your browser for more information on selecting or deselecting Cookies.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


HAVE CONCERNS ABOUT SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH Geltac?

If you have any issues or concerns regarding our privacy standards, policies and procedures or would just like to discuss it with our friendly Geltac staff, please do not hesitate in contacting us! We want to ensure you feel right at home with us here at Geltac and we would be happy to answer any questions.

CONTACT

Got questions? If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to contact us for more information please email us at geltacau@gmail.com.

Loading...